CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Glenn Carberry
Linde Inc.
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of “Hexafluoro-1, 3-Butadiene” and “Disilane” from China

Dear Mr. Carberry:

In your letter received February 5, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Hexafluoro-1, 3-Butadiene” and “Disilane.”

Your request indicates that “Hexafluoro-1, 3-Butadiene” (C4F6), (CAS # 685-63-2), also known as 1,1,2,3,4,4-Hexafluorobuta-1,3-diene, is a colorless, odorless, gas. This product will be used as an etching agent in semiconductor production.

You indicate that “Disilane” (Si2H6), (CAS # 1590-87-0), also known as a hydride, is a colorless, odorless, compressed gas. This product will be used as a silicon precursor for low temperature and epitaxial thin films.

The applicable subheading for “Hexafluoro-1, 3-Butadiene” (C4F6), (CAS No 685-63-2) will be 2903.39.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Fluorinated hydrocarbons: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Disilane” (Si2H6), (CAS # 1590-87-0) will be 2850.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division